Level 2, 1 Mona Vale Road
Mona Vale Sydney – NSW 2103

Privacy

All information collected by this practice is deemed to be private and confidential. The right of every patient is respected.

This practice complies with federal and NSW state privacy regulations including the Privacy Act 1988 and Privacy Amendment (Enhanced Privacy Protection) Act 2012 as well as complying with standards set out in the RACGP Handbook for the management of health information in General Practice.

Gateway Medical Centre Privacy Policy

Introduction

Why and when your consent is necessary?

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes your:

Dealing with us anonymously

How do we collect your personal information?

Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways.

Information can also be collected through electronic transfer of prescriptions (eTP), My Health Record, eg via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary. We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.

In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:

When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?

We sometimes share your personal information:

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course, of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

Our practice may use your personal information to improve the quality of the services we offer to our patients through research and analysis of our patient data.

We may provide de-identified data to other organisations to improve population health outcomes. The information is secure, patients cannot be identified, and the information is stored within Australia. You can let our reception staff know if you do not want your information included.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

admin@gatewaymedical.com.au 1 Mona Vale Rd, Mona Vale 2103. Ph 9998 3400.

Policy review statement